Home Resources Blog BC Cleanteach Awards 2020 - Nominees

BC Cleanteach Awards 2020 - Nominees

News/Articles News/Articles

Jan 31st, 2020

By Foresight

BC Cleanteach Awards 2020 - Nominees

Nominees.png

It’s an exciting time for cleantech in the province, as 2020 is poised to be a breakout year for the industry! After carefully reviewing over 100 nominations, Foresight has the pleasure to announce this year's BC Cleantech Awards nominees.


Connector Award Nominees


Christopher Bush, Catalyst Agri-Innovations Society

Wal van Lierop, Chrysalix Venture Capital

Frank Leffelaar, Crush Marketing

Tammy Huston, EDC

Mary Austin, Austin Engineering


Educational Institution Award Nominees


University of British Columbia

Ocean Wise Conservation Association

BCIT Applied Research

Simon Fraser University


Game Changer Award Nominees


C-Change-Labs

Portable Electric

Carbon Cure

American Manganese Inc.

CryoLogistics Refrigeration Technologies

Coulson Ice Blast

Advanced Intelligent Systems Inc.

Awesense

Hydrogen In Motion Inc.

Acuva Technologies

Cambridge Energy Partners

CarboNet Nanotechnologies

Clir Renewables

Carbon Engineering

HTEC Hydrogen Technology & Energy Corporation

FYBR Solutions

Clean Air Yard Care

Hydra Energy


Industry Icon Award Nominees


Neil Huff, FP Innovations

Thomas Ligocki, Clevest

Manoj Singh, Acuva Technologies Inc.

Jonathan Rhone, Axine Water Technologies

Jeff Moore, Minesense

Karn Manhas, Terramera



Industry Impact Award Nominees


Zena Harris, Green Spark Group

Karen Tam Wu, Pembina Institute

Reza Rezaei, Aqua Intelligent Technology

Dave Earle, BC Trucking Association


Innovation Funder Award Nominees


Fort Capital

Chrysalix

AquaHacking


Innovative Program Award Nominees


Compugen Finance Inc

Sustainable Development Technology Canada

Innovate BC

Government of Canada - NRC


Newcomer Award Nominees


Foster Coulson, Coulson Ice Blast

Sasan Pasha, SensoDrive

Trevor Burgess, Voltsafe

Victor Nicolov, Anvy Technologies


Next Generation Award Nominee


Aniela Guzikowski


Rising Star Award Nominees


BumperNow & Reclaim Plastics

Voltsafe

Winecrush

Open Ocean Robotics

Origen Air Systems Ltd.

Coulson Ice Blast

ASAsoft (Canada) Inc

SensoDrive Technology

Pani Energy

Lambda Science Inc.

Plugzio

Zeigo

Anvy Technologies Inc.

Empire Hydrogen Energy Systems Inc.


Sustainability Educator Award Nominees


Hamid Heidarali, Hamid Design Build

Ken Denman, University of Victoria

Mark Jaccard, Simon Fraser University

Gaëtane Carignan, Community Energy Association


Transformation Advocate Award Nominees


Lafarge Holcim

Borealis GeoPower Inc.

LNG Canada

Fortis BC