NEWS & ARTICLES

BC Cleanteach Awards 2020 – Nominees

January 31, 2020

It’s an exciting time for cleantech in the province, as 2020 is poised to be a breakout year for the industry! After carefully reviewing over 100 nominations, Foresight has the pleasure to announce this year’s BC Cleantech Awards nominees.

Connector Award Nominees

Christopher Bush, Catalyst Agri-Innovations Society

Wal van Lierop, Chrysalix Venture Capital

Frank Leffelaar, Crush Marketing

Tammy Huston, EDC

Mary Austin, Austin Engineering

Educational Institution Award Nominees

University of British Columbia

Ocean Wise Conservation Association

BCIT Applied Research

Simon Fraser University

Game Changer Award Nominees

C-Change-Labs

Portable Electric

Carbon Cure

American Manganese Inc.

CryoLogistics Refrigeration Technologies

Coulson Ice Blast

Advanced Intelligent Systems Inc.

Awesense

Hydrogen In Motion Inc.

Acuva Technologies

Cambridge Energy Partners

CarboNet Nanotechnologies

Clir Renewables

Carbon Engineering

HTEC Hydrogen Technology & Energy Corporation

FYBR Solutions

Clean Air Yard Care

Hydra Energy

Industry Icon Award Nominees

Neil Huff, FP Innovations

Thomas Ligocki, Clevest

Manoj Singh, Acuva Technologies Inc.

Jonathan Rhone, Axine Water Technologies

Jeff Moore, Minesense

Karn Manhas, Terramera

Industry Impact Award Nominees

Zena Harris, Green Spark Group

Karen Tam Wu, Pembina Institute

Reza Rezaei, Aqua Intelligent Technology

Dave Earle, BC Trucking Association

Innovation Funder Award Nominees

Fort Capital

Chrysalix

AquaHacking

Innovative Program Award Nominees

Compugen Finance Inc

Sustainable Development Technology Canada

Innovate BC

Government of Canada – NRC

Newcomer Award Nominees

Foster Coulson, Coulson Ice Blast

Sasan Pasha, SensoDrive

Trevor Burgess, Voltsafe

Victor Nicolov, Anvy Technologies

Next Generation Award Nominee

Aniela Guzikowski

Rising Star Award Nominees

BumperNow & Reclaim Plastics

Voltsafe

Winecrush

Open Ocean Robotics

Origen Air Systems Ltd.

Coulson Ice Blast

ASAsoft (Canada) Inc

SensoDrive Technology

Pani Energy

Lambda Science Inc.

Plugzio

Zeigo

Anvy Technologies Inc.

Empire Hydrogen Energy Systems Inc.

Sustainability Educator Award Nominees

Hamid Heidarali, Hamid Design Build

Ken Denman, University of Victoria

Mark Jaccard, Simon Fraser University

Gaëtane Carignan, Community Energy Association

Transformation Advocate Award Nominees

Lafarge Holcim

Borealis GeoPower Inc.

LNG Canada

Fortis BC